CamperMate

CCTV PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is designed to inform you of the scope of the personal information that TH2 Connect collects with its Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) system and your rights in relation to that information. Nothing in this notice limits or excludes your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

The information that is collected

TH2 Connect operates CCTV at certain council operated freedom campsites. CCTV cameras are primarily located overlooking each campsite site where vehicles park. While TH2’s use of the CCTV system is not designed to capture personal information, it is foreseeable that inadvertent capture of personal information will occur. Signage at each campsite will provide notice that CCTV equipment is in operation.

The purpose of collecting the information

The CCTV system is used to identify campsite availability online and for ongoing improvement of our services. This security system uses image recognition software to identify different types of vehicles within the council operated campsite. It enables interested persons to view a site on CamperMate and determine, in real time, campsite availability at each of the respective campsites.

Security and sharing of your information

TH2 Connect takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss, manipulation, misuse and unauthorised access. TH2 Connect has protections against unauthorised access to personal information. TH2 Connect may make archived CCTV images available to official government agencies in accordance withprinciples 10 & 11 of the New Zealand Privacy Act.

The rights that individuals have to access the information

If your personal information is captured by TH2 Connect CCTV cameras, you have the right to access that footage and to make any corrections so long as that information relates to you and is reasonably accessible. Access will be granted unless one of the grounds for refusal, listed in the New Zealand Privacy Act, applies. TH2 Connect will only store the CCTV footage for so long as it is necessary to achieve the original purpose for which it was collected.

Contact details

Any queries regarding this Privacy Notice should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
TH2 Connect
Level One 18 Customs Street East
Auckland 1010
support@geozone.co.nz.